Whittington History Society

Vicars of Whittington

Vicar Curate Length of Service
Egerton 1506-1538
Edward Gosnall 1532-1533
Stapulton 1538-1550
Walkedyne 1558-1607
Thomas Bratt 1593-1604
George Harding, BA 1663-1678
William Hammersley 1678-1684
Thomas Cooper, BA 1684-1698
Thomas Cooper, BA 1698-1717
Thomas Cooper (Clerk), BA F N White 1717-1727
John Leigh (Trinity College Cambridge) 1727-1732
S Haslor 1732-1741
Richard Levettdied 1751 1743-1751
Thomas Ebdoles 1744-1751
Thomas Ebdoles 1751-1765
William Remington 1765-1785
William Remington 1786-1795
Richard Levett 1795-1796
Thomas Levett 18 Nov 1796-3 Jun 1836
Thomas Harewood (Minister) 1786-1801
Charles Floyer 1830-1836
Charles Floyer, MA Perpetual Curate from 14 Jun 1836-1851
Joseph Taylor 1852-1878
D B Davies 12 Jun 1869 to 22 Jan 1871
G B Legge 25 Apr 1871 to 27 Apr 1872
The Hon G Barrington Legge 1878-1883
Llewellyn John Kenya Stow 21 Feb 1878 to 19 May 1879
M M Rowden 6 Sep 1878 to 3 Jul 1881
S Oaks 4 Sep 1881 to 4 Oct 1882
William Patterson 3 Dec 1882 to 16 Sep 1883
J F Keating 4 Feb 1883 to 20 Apr 1884
William H Kaye 5 Aug 1883 to 31 Aug 1911
T N Major 11 Jan 1885-5 Dec 1886
Dumaresq M Cohu 21 Jan 1912 to 18 Nov 1928
Ernest Fleming 14 Apr 1929 to 6 Apr 1947
Joseph E Outram 15 Apr 1947 to 15 Jun 1952
Ernest Fleming 27 Jul 1952 to 12 Feb 1953
Robert W D Peck 6 Mar 1953-27 Mar 1954
Ernest Fleming 25 Apr 1954-31 Aug 1954
George Astbury-Meakin 30 Sep 1954-1960
William Henry Davies 1 Sep 1960-1971
Paul D Brothwell 1971-1992
John H Martin 1992 -2008
Fiona Haskett 2008 - 2015

© 2016 Whittington History Society